Construction of Four and Six Lane National Highway in the Country

The state-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by the National Highways of Authority (NHAI) are annexed. The projects in the North-Eastern States are generally taken up by the Ministry through its other executing agencies such as National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), Border Roads Organization (BRO) and various State Public Works Departments (PWDs). In the State of Tripura, one work of around 25 km in length with a total capital cost of Rs. 2026 crore is under implementation by NHIDCL.

The Ministry keeps on receiving proposals from various State Governments /UTs, for the declaration/upgradation of State Roads, including State Highways (SHs), as new NHs. State roads, including State Highways (SHs), are declared as National Highways (NHs) from time to time on the basis of well-established principles. The important criteria for the declaration of NHs include the following:

i. Roads running through the length/breadth of the country.

ii. Connecting adjacent countries, National Capitals with State Capitals / mutually the State Capitals, major ports, non-major ports, large industrial centres or tourist centres.

iii. Roads have important strategic requirements in hilly and isolated areas.

iv. Arterial roads which enable a sizeable reduction in travel distance and achieve substantial economic growth.

v. Roads that help in opening up large tracts of backward areas and hilly regions.

vi. Roads contributing towards the achievement of a National Highways grid of 100 km.

vii. Synergy with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP)

The Ministry considers the declaration of some State roads, including State Highways (SHs), as NHs from time to time based on the fulfilment of the criteria, requirement of connectivity, inter-se priority and availability of funds.

State-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by NHAI

Sr. NoName of the State / Union TerritoryTotal No. of WorksTotal Length (in km)Total Capital Cost (in Rs. Crore)
1Andhra Pradesh2351416832
2Assam102207100
3Bihar24103337375
4Chhattisgarh62506427
5Gujarat2072415535
6Haryana2265627363
7Himachal Pradesh81608703
8Jharkhand1141012539
9Karnataka25117936460
10Kerala1958350458
11Madhya Pradesh2582017000
12Maharashtra45196750488
13Odisha1872215845
14Punjab2381631352
15Rajasthan1962314864
16Tamil Nadu3496332545
17Telangana1137410829
18Uttar Pradesh46168463612
19Uttarakhand1425712827
20West Bengal740510358
21Delhi6708664
22Jammu & Kashmir1634024855

This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

Disclaimer: This is an official press release by Pib.

Digpu News Staff

Stay tuned to read latest updates and news from all around the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisment
Back to top button